Privacy & Cookie Statement

Artisan School (hereinafter also referred to as: "Artisan School", "we", "us" or "our") highly values your privacy. This Privacy & Cookie Statement explains which personal data we collect and why, what we do with your information and in what way we protect your privacy.

Purposes

Artisan School process your personal data for various purposes. Below is a detailed explanation of why we process certain personal data, on what legal basis we do so and how long we keep your personal data.

  1. Website visit

    As soon as you visit our website, we process your personal data. This is necessary for our website to work properly and to optimize our website. To provide you with the best experience on our website, we process the following personal data:

    • IP-address

    • Visitor analytics using Fathom, and Cloudflare's privacy-first analytics

    • Language, country, and pricing settings. We normalize pricing of our product to the price point of the country where a visitor is based.

    • Cloudflare DDoS protection and analytics.

    This personal data is only kept as long as you visit the website; if you leave the website, this information is removed. This personal data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest to have a website that works properly.

  2. Purchasing and using our services

    Via our website you will be able to purchase and use certain services. Use of certain services may require an account. For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

    • Name

    • (Business) telephone number

    • (Business) email address

    • Name organization

    • Invoice & Payment details

    • Any content of correspondence

    • Account information (login credentials)

    We need this information because of our agreement with you and to maintain the relationships resulting from this agreement. We store this information for the duration of the agreement. Certain information will be retained for a longer period if we are obliged to do so (for example because of the legal tax retention period of seven years). 

  3. Contact

    We offer various ways to contact us. You can contact us by phone, but also via e-mail or our contact form. For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

    • Name

    • (Business) e-mail address

    • (Business) telephone number

    • Name organization

    • Any information you share with us on your message

    We use this information to properly handle your request to contact you and to carry out the agreement with you to this end. We store this information until we feel that you are satisfied with our response.

  4. Newsletter

    We offer various ways to remain aware of the latest news regarding our company and services, for example by subscribing to our newsletter. For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

    • (Business) e-mail address

    We use this information to send you our newsletter for as long as you are subscribed.

  5. Job application

    If you apply for a job with us, we also process your personal data. The personal data we process are included in your application letter, CV and/or attachments. The purpose of processing these personal data is to offer you a job and/or an internship at Artisan School. If you are hired, we will save your personal data and enter into an employment contract with you. If you are not hired, we will delete your personal data four weeks after completion of the application procedure. If we have your permission to retain your personal data for one year, then your data will be deleted after one year. This personal data is processed on the basis of the execution of an agreement.

Social media and marketing

We are active on several third-party platforms and use such platforms for marketing purposes. Examples of such platforms are: Twitter, LinkedIn, Google, Bing, YouTube, Facebook and Instagram. Please note that we shall not share your personal data with such platforms. We value your privacy and therefore do not use services like 'Custom Audiences' and 'Tailored Audiences', which require the sharing of CRM data.

Anonymization

We may anonymize personal data. This means that the personal data originally obtained by us is made anonymous in such a way that the person concerned can no longer be identified on the basis of this data. The data therefore are no longer considered personal data and there are no privacy risks associated with the data.

We have a legitimate interest in anonymizing data. By means of these anonymized data we can carry out statistical research and improve our website. 

Third parties

In accordance with this privacy statement and as permitted by law, Artisan School may use third parties for certain services. As far as third parties use your personal data for carrying out their services, they have the permission of Artisan School and Artisan School took all the necessary technical and organizational precautionary measures to ensure that your personal data is only used for the purposes mentioned before.

Artisan School works together with the following third parties:

  1. We use the following payment providers. This only applies to paying customers, not to users on the free trial.

  2. We use the following solution as a customer relation management and email marketing tool. This only applies to customers that sign up to our newsletter or use our online contact form.

  3. We use Cloudflare's reverse proxy for DDoS protection. This applies to all visitors and falls under the required category because this is needed to protect our deployment architecture.

  4. We use Google Search Console and Bing Console to analyze search engine queries to our websites. This only applies to visitor who use Google or Bing's search engines.

  5. We host our application at Digital Ocean. On their website, https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/gdpr/, you can find more information regarding their security.

  6. https://protonmail.com/ as secure email solution.

Transfer of personal data

Artisan School and her (sub-)processors may transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) insofar such transfer complies with the applicable privacy legislation, such as the GDPR. Transfer of personal data to companies outside of the EEA depends on which of our services you are using. Please see the information above or contact us if you have any questions.

Cookies

In order to give you the optimal experience of our website, we also use functional and analytical cookies. Functional cookies are used to make it possible to log into our SaaS service (Artisan School). Our analytical tools do not use cookies to track users. For more information, please visit the Fathom website. We refer to Fathom's privacy policy and Cloudflare's privacy policy for the Privacy Policies of our analytics solutions, and we note that we use Cloudflare's privacy-first analytics, see this blog post for a description.

This personal data is kept as long as you visit the website. If you leave the website, this information is removed. This personal data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest to optimize our website and services.

Necessary / Functional Cookies. These cookies are necessary for a properly functioning website and do not require an opt in.

Name Provider Purpose Retention Type

Analytics / Statistics Cookies. These cookies are privacy friendly and gain anonymous information regarding the use of our website (visits, loading speeds, etc.), which we use to improve our website and services.

Name Provider Purpose Retention Type

Rights

We will honor your rights under the GDPR. Your rights may include the following:

  • The right to access

  • The right to correct and supplement

  • The right to be forgotten

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to restriction of processing

  • The right to object to automated decision-making and profiling

  • The right to object to data processing

To exercise your rights and/or for any other questions about the way we process your personal data, you can use the contact at the end of this privacy statement.

We will take your feedback, requests and/or complaints very seriously and we will try our best to properly handle any complaints you may have. If you do not agree with the handling of your question and/or compliant, you can always file a complaint with the national authority which supervises the compliance with the GDPR. In the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Security measures

To keep your personal data safe, Artisan School has implemented various technical and organizational security measure. With this security measures Artisan School tries to prevent loss, abuse, unauthorized access or modification. Examples of our security measures are:

  • The transmission of personal data through all online channels is protected by the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security) technology;

  • All equipment is password protected and encrypted;

  • Access to personal data is limited to a need-to-know basis;

  • We aim to comply with standard security norms related to our specific services, such as ISO 27001;

  • We use a secure and properly certified hosting provider, see Digital Ocean's certifications.

Contact details

In case you have any questions about processing your personal data by Artisan School, you can contact us by using the following contact details:

Website: https://artisan.school E-mail: [email protected]

Changes to the Privacy & Cookie Statement

Artisan School reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy & Cookie Statement. This document was last modified on August 2, 2021. Please visit this website for the latest version of the Privacy & Cookie Statement.